Society for Social Work and Research 23rd Annual Conference - Ending Gender Based, Family and Community Violence

Society for Social Work and Research 23rd Annual Conference - Ending Gender Based, Family and Community Violence

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

4:00 PM-8:00 PM


Registration Open (Plaza A, Lobby Level)

6:00 PM-7:00 PM


Volunteer Orientation (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)

Thursday, January 17, 2019

7:30 AM-8:00 PM


Registration Open (Plaza A, Lobby Level)

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


SSRPCB-1
Developing successful minority scholars (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Ruth McRoy, PhD , Rowena Fong, EdD , Tyrone M. Parchment, PhD, MSW , Angelique Day, PhD, MSW and Esther Calzada, PhD

SSRPCB-2
Capacity Building with Gender and Sexual Minorities (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Jama Shelton, PhD and Vern Harner, MSW

SSRPCB-3
Qualitative Approached to Conducting Violence Research in a Transnational Setting (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Sharvari Karandikar, PhD

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


RMW-1
Using a Community Based Participatory Research Approach to Address Gender Based Violence (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Susan Ghanbarpour, DrPH, MA , Ada Palotai and Hyejin Shim

RMW-2
Qualitative Research Methods for Understanding Violence (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Saltanat Childress, PhD , Elizabeth Aparicio, PhD and Deborah Svoboda, PhD

RMW-3
Scholarship as Resistance: Critical Feminist Research and Writing (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Yoosun Park, PhD , Sara Goodkind, PhD , Ramona Beltran, PhD , Rupaleem Bhuyan, PhD , Shirley Chau, PhD , Shweta Singh, PhD and Stephanie Wahab, PhD

RMW-4
Longitudinal Data Analysis and Latent Growth Curve Modeling (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Din Chen, PhD

10:00 AM-10:15 AM


Break (Golden Gate Foyer, Lobby Level)

10:15 AM-12:15 PM


SSRPCB-4
Moving Research Into Action for Social Change (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Mary McKay, PhD , Sean Joe, PhD , Timothy D. McBride, PhD and Gary Parker, MSW

SSRPCB-5
Innovative Methods for Disseminating Social Work Scholarship (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Laura Abrams, PhD , Desmond Patton, PhD , Michael A. Lindsey, PhD, MSW, MPH and Kallie Clark, MSW

SSRPCB-6
Innovative Uses of Technology to Address Gender-Based Violence (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Jill Messing, MSW, PhD , Megan Lindsay Brown and Drishti Sinha

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


1
Meet the Scientist Luncheon (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Ron Astor, Ph.D. , Michael Austin, PhD , Robert Chaskin, PhD , Todd I. Herrenkohl, PhD , Melissa Jonson-Reid, PhD , Kimberly A. Bender, PhD , Ramesh Raghavan, MD, PhD , Stephanie Robert, PhD , Gail Steketee, PhD and Karina Walters, PhD

12:30 PM-1:30 PM

1:30 PM-3:00 PM

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


2
[Symposia] Sexual and Reproductive Health Outcomes of Disconnected Youth (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Nadine Finigan-Carr, PhD

Crime and Criminal Justice (C&CJ)


3
[Symposia] Multi-Method Analyses of Criminal Justice Interventions and Their Potential for Decarceration (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Kathryn Bocanegra, MSW

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


4
[Symposia] Patterns of Economic Instability and Implications for Social Policy (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Yu-Ling Chang, PhD
Discussant: Jennifer Romich

Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SO&GI)

Health (H)


6
[Workshops] Addressing Barriers to Care and Inclusivity of Research with Deaf Individuals: A Data and Skills-Based Workshop (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Reshawna Chapple, PhD, LCSW , Tracy Wharton, PhD, LCSW and Kiara Chapple, MSW

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


7
[Workshops] Introduction to the Free Package—RQDA for Qualitative Research (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Kaipeng Wang, PhD , Angela Ausbrooks, PhD and Erica Nason, PhD

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


8
[Workshops] Wordart Longitudinal Analysis of Interpersonal Issues Affecting MSW Students Motivation in Social Justice Learning (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Yu-Ju Huang, MSW , Monit Cheung, PhD and Carol Leung, MSSW

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


9
[Workshops] Violence Against Women and Children: A Critical Reflection on Methodological Challenges of Conducting Field Research in Global Settings (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Saltanat Childress, PhD , Jill Messing, MSW, PhD , Tina Jiwatram-Negron, PhD , Bushra Sabri, PhD, MSW and Manisha Joshi, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


10
[Roundtables] The Use of Data for Self-Evaluation and Continuous Quality Improvement in Child Welfare Programs (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Berenice Rushovich, MSW , Amanda Neace, MA and Sarah Bolick, MSW

Gender (G)


11
[Roundtables] Surviving and Thriving: To be Black, Female, and in Academia (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Quenette Walton, PhD , Gina M. Samuels, PhD , Tyreasa Washington, PhD , Joan Blakey, PHD and Tina Sacks, PhD

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


12
[Roundtables] Past, Present, Future: Three Communities Experiencing Generational Trauma (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Nurit Fischer, MSW , Asli Yalim, MSW and Mary Keovisai, MA, MSW

Mental Health (MH)


13
[Roundtables] Applied and Translational Research on Trauma-Responsive Practices and Programs (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Joshua Mersky, PhD , Todd Herrenkohl, PhD and James Topitzes, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


14
[Roundtables] Managing the Challenges of Community-Based Participatory Research: Lessons Learned from Three Projects (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Jennifer Willett, PhD , Karen D'Angelo, PhD and Jack Lu, PhD

Social Work Practice (SWP)


15
[Roundtables] The Implementation of Evidence-Informed Practice into MSW Specialized Curriculum (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Julie Cederbaum, MSW, MPH, PhD , Ferol Mennen, PhD , Dorian Traube, PhD , Jungeun Olivia Lee, MSW, PhD and Ruth Supranovich, MSW

Sustainable Development, Urbanization, and Environmental Justice (SDU&E)


16
[Roundtables] Assessing Scholarship on Social Work and the Environment: Definitions, Trends, and Future Directions (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: John Mathias, PhD , Amy Krings, MSW, PhD , Susan Kemp , Lisa Reyes Mason and Sarah Bexell

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


17
[Oral Presentations] Ecological Factors Associated with Bullying (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Elizabeth Anthony, PhD

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


18
[Oral Presentations] Caregiving Assessment & Service Use (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Ronald Toseland, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


19
[Oral Presentations] Child and Youth Mental Health (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Bethany Lee, PhD

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


20
[Oral Presentations] Civic Engagement and Youth (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Samantha Teixeira, PhD

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


21
[Oral Presentations] Impacts of Trauma & Violence among Immigrants & Refugees (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Michael Dentato, PhD

International Social Work & Global Issues (ISW&GI)


22
[Oral Presentations] Human Sexuality & Sexual Violence in Global Contexts (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)

Organizations & Management (O&M)


23
[Oral Presentations] Organizational Factors and Tools for Promoting Employee Satisfaction and Well-being (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Kim Brimhall

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


24
[Oral Presentations] Engaging Diversity in Social Work Practice and Education (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: David Androff, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


25
[Oral Presentations] Race and IPV Outcomes (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Tricia Bent-Goodley

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


26
[Oral Presentations] Understanding IPV Risk and Response (Union Square 2 Tower 3, 4th Floor)

27
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations I (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

1:30 PM-7:30 PM


Exhibits Open (Continental Ballroom 4-5, Ballroom Level)

3:00 PM-3:15 PM

3:15 PM-4:45 PM


28
Invited Journal Editors' Workshop I: Publishing Research in Peer-Reviewed Journals: Talk with the Editors (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Jeffrey M. Jenson, PhD , Mark E. Courtney, PhD , Bruce E. Thyer, PhD and Kirk A. Foster, PhD

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


29
[Symposia] Best Laid Plans: Planned and Unplanned Pathways into Retirement (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Christina Matz-Costa, PhD
Discussant: Marcie Pitt-Catsouphes, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


30
[Symposia] Prenatal and Postnatal Attachment-Based Representations: Assessment and Intervention (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Suzanne Brown, PhD
Discussant: Ruth Paris, Ph.D.

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


31
[Symposia] Local and Transnational Youth and Community-Based Participatory Research Approaches to Health Promotion (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Linda Sprague

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


32
[Symposia] Refugee Youth: Intergeneration Trauma, Challenges, Resilience, and Positive Development (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Wooksoo Kim, PhD

Mental Health (MH)


33
[Symposia] Virtual Reality Interventions for Addressing Family and Community Violence (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Mark Trahan, PhD
Discussant: Erica Nason, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


34

Social Work Practice (SWP)


35
[Symposia] Electronic Health Records: A New Frontier for Social Work Research and Practice (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Victoria Stanhope, PhD

Work and Work-Life Policies and Programs (WWLPP)


36
[Symposia] Because Passing Laws Is Not Enough: Unpacking the Black Box of Work-Family Policy and Program Implementation (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Susan Lambert, PhD
Discussant: Jennifer Romich

Race and Ethnicity (R&E)


37
[Workshops] Sankofa: Going Back and Getting It - a Historical and Comparative Analysis Fifty Years after the Assassination of Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Pamela Fox, PhD, LCSW-S , Jacqueline Burse, PhD, MSW , Rosalind Evans, PhD, MSW and Dante Bryant, PhD(S)

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


38
[Roundtables] Cutting Child Poverty in Half: NAS Committee Roundtable (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Irwin Garfinkel, PhD , Don Winstead, Jr., B.A. , Christine James-Brown, B.A. and Dolores Acevedo-Garcia, Ph.D.

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


39
[Roundtables] Beyond Inclusion: Knowledge Justice and Social Work Science (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Tina Sacks, PhD , Gina Samuels, PhD , Susan Stone, PhD and G. Allen Ratliff, MSW

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


40
[Roundtables] Improving Safety Planning for Women Experiencing Intimate Partner Violence Who Have Companion Animals (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Janet Hoy-Gerlach, PhD , Aviva Vincent, MSW and Natarajan Aravindhan, PhD

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


41
[Oral Presentations] The Cross-Cultural Impact of (Cyber)bullying (Union Square 2 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Lauren Reed

American Indian, Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian and Global Indigenous Populations (Indigenous Cluster)


42
[Oral Presentations] Indigenous youth and adolescence (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Sacha Klein, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


43
[Oral Presentations] Resilience & outcomes among Older Youth (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Curtis McMillen

Crime and Criminal Justice (C&CJ)


44
[Oral Presentations] Reentry (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Amy Blank

Health (H)


45
[Oral Presentations] Determinants of HIV risk and prophylaxis (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Rogerio Pinto

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


46
[Oral Presentations] What Works? Who Understands? Interpreting Financial Literacy and Solvency (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)

Mental Health (MH)


47
[Oral Presentations] TRAUMA EXPOSURE IN CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Samantha Brown, PhD

Organizations & Management (O&M)


48
[Oral Presentations] Bidirectional Relationships Between Organizations and Their Environment (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Jennifer Mosley

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


49
[Oral Presentations] Qualitative | Cultural | Social | International (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Deborah Padgett, PhD

Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SO&GI)


50
[Oral Presentations] Health of Diverse LGBTQ Adults (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Kristie Seelman, PhD

Substance Misuse and Addictive Behaviors (SM&AB)


51
[Oral Presentations] Current Policies for Addressing the Opioid Epidemic (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Rachel Chernik

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


52
[Oral Presentations] IPV and the CW System (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Rachel Fusco

53
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations II (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

4:45 PM-5:00 PM

5:00 PM-6:30 PM


54
Opening Plenary Session (Continental Ballroom 6, Ballroom Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Xinqi Dong, MD, MPH

6:00 PM-7:00 PM


Volunteer Orientation (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)

6:30 PM-7:30 PM


55
Opening Reception (Continental Ballroom 4-5, Ballroom Level)

Friday, January 18, 2019

7:00 AM-8:00 AM


Cancer SIG (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Allison Werner-Lin, PhD

Critical Social Workers for Justice and Change (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Shane Brady, PhD

Culture of Health (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Clark Peters, PhD, JD

Social Work and the Arts (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Mimi Chapman, PhD

Social Work in South Asia (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Ipshita Pal, PhD and Rahbel Rahman, PhD

Transracial Adoption (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Jaegoo Lee, PhD

7:30 AM-4:00 PM


Registration Open (Plaza A, Lobby Level)

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


56
[Symposia] Leading with Data: Using an Impact-Driven Research Consortium Model for the Advancement of Social Emotional Learning and Youth Development Programs (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Todd I. Herrenkohl, PhD
Discussant: James Herbert Williams, PhD

Gender (G)


57
[Symposia] Starting at the Very Beginning: Addressing the Needs of High Risk Mothers and Children through Social Work Research and Intervention (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Sarah Bledsoe, PhD
Discussant: Sydney Hans, PhD

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


58
[Symposia] Social Service Organizations Along Migrant Pathways (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: John Doering-White

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)

Child Welfare (CW)


60
[Workshops] Relative Efficiency of Using Summary Statistics in Meta-Analysis: Recent Advances (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Shenyang Guo, PhD

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


61
[Workshops] Advances in Community Measurement Methods (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Mary Ohmer, PhD , Claudia Coulton, PhD , Joanne Sobeck, PhD and Jamie Booth

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


62
[Workshops] Using the Life History Calendar and Multi-Level Modeling to Examine Intimate Partner Violence over Time (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Angie Kennedy, PhD , Mieko Yoshihama, PhD and Deborah Bybee, PhD

Social Work Practice (SWP)


63
[Workshops] Sharing Research Results with the Larger Public: Dealing Effectively with the Mass Media (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Elena Delavega, PhD, MSW , Susan Elswick, EdD, LCSW, LSSW and Melissa Hirschi, PhD

Sustainable Development, Urbanization, and Environmental Justice (SDU&E)


64
[Workshops] Mapping Community Violence (and Ways to Stop It): Free Geographic Information Science (GIS) Software for Social Work Research (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Richard Smith, PhD , Dennis Kao, PhD , Kyeongmo Kim, PhD and Nikita Buckhoy, MSW

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


65
[Workshops] A Comprehensive Campus Climate Assessment Model: From Engaging Leadership to Action Planning on Campus (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Julia Cusano, MSW , Julia O'Connor, MSW, MPH , Sarah McMahon, PhD and Kate Stepleton, MSW

International Social Work & Global Issues (ISW&GI)


66
[Roundtables] Translation within International Qualitative Inquiry: Power, Positionality, and Creation of Meaning (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: David S. Byers, Ph.D. , Tamarah Moss, Ph.D. , Cindy Sousa, PhD, MSW, MPH , Odessa Gonzalez Benson, PhD and Altaf Husain, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


67
[Roundtables] Utility of Benchmarking to Evaluate the Implementation of Research Supported Interventions (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Allen Rubin, PhD , Bruce Thyer, PhD , Joanne Yaffe, PhD and Danielle Parrish, PhD

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


68
[Roundtables] Doctoral Students' Reflections on Social Work's Response to Violence (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Diana Melendez, MSW , Gilbert Nick, LMSW, MPA , Gleneara Bates, MSW and Tiffany Younger

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


69
[Oral Presentations] Examining Violence through Diverse Methodological Approaches (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Henrika McCoy, PhD

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


70
[Oral Presentations] Caregiving & Diversity (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Moderator: Anissa Rogers, PhD, LCSW, MA

Crime and Criminal Justice (C&CJ)


71
[Oral Presentations] Youth and Justice (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: B.K. Elizabeth Kim, PhD

Health (H)


72
[Oral Presentations] Structural and geographic barriers to health (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Tess Thompson, PhD, MPH

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


73
[Oral Presentations] Mental & Behavioral Health Issues among Immigrants & Refugees (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Cecilia Mengo, PhD

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


74
[Oral Presentations] The Impact of Income Supports on reducing Poverty (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Marci Ybarra, PhD

Mental Health (MH)


75
[Oral Presentations] SYSTEMATIC REVIEWS IN MENTAL HEALTH (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Stephanie Bryson, PhD

Organizations & Management (O&M)


76
[Oral Presentations] Organizational barriers and support to implementing evidence-based programs (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Monica Perez Jolles, PhD

Race and Ethnicity (R&E)


77
[Oral Presentations] Mixed Methods and Qualitative Research in Social Work (METHOD) (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Judy Krysik

School Social Work (SSW)


78
[Oral Presentations] Education, Behavior, and Mental Health Services and Practices (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Aidyn Iachini, PhD

Substance Misuse and Addictive Behaviors (SM&AB)


79
[Oral Presentations] Opioid Use: Risk factors and Intervention (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Matthew Howard, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


80
[Oral Presentations] Adolescent Partner Violence (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)

81
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations III (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

8:00 AM-6:45 PM


Exhibits Open (Continental Ballroom 4-5, Ballroom Level)

9:30 AM-9:45 AM


Break (Continental Ballroom 4-5, Ballroom Level)

9:45 AM-11:15 AM


82
RCDC Roots & Wings Roundtable I: Roots Session Preparing Doctoral Students for Impactful Research through Qualifying/Comprehensive Examinations (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Paula Nurius, PhD , Elizabeth Aparicio, PhD , Julia Henly, PhD , Nancy Hooyman and Maggie Thomas, MSW

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


83
[Symposia] Applying an Aging Lens to the Grand Challenges (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Tam Perry, PhD
Discussant: Ruth Dunkle

Child Welfare (CW)


84
[Symposia] Research on Child Welfare Policies and Services to Inform the Policy (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Haksoon Ahn, PhD
Discussants: Diane DePanfilis, PhD, MSW and Richard P. Barth, PHD

International Social Work & Global Issues (ISW&GI)


85
[Symposia] Family Policy Around the World (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Symposium Organizer: Daniel Meyer, PhD
Discussants: Luke Shaefer, PhD and David Pate, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


86
[Symposia] Meaningful Action Towards Ending Gender Based Violence: Including Children's Voices in Conversations and Decisions That Are Made about Their Lives (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Stephanie Holt, PhD
Discussant: John Devaney, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


87
[Symposia] Pathways to Sexual Violence: Abuse, Attachment, and Dysregulation (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Melissa Grady, PhD

Gender (G)


88
[Workshops] Publishing Feminist, Intersectionality Research in Social Work (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Shirley Chau, PhD , Sara Goodkind, PhD and Shweta Singh, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


89
[Workshops] Implementation Science for Social Work Researchers: Maximizing NIH Funding Opportunities (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Denise Pintello, PhD; MSW , Suzanne Heurtin-Roberts, PhD; MSW , Denise Juliano-Bult, MSW and Cheryl Boyce, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


90
[Workshops] Power Analysis Using R: A Helpful Technique for Social Work Researchers (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Charles Auerbach, PhD , Wendy Zeitlin, PhD and Matthew Cuellar, PhD

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


91
[Workshops] Predatory Journals and Scientific Dissemination: What to Do? (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: David Okech , Bruce Thyer, PhD , Christopher Salas-Wright, PhD and Brandy Maynard, PhD

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


92
[Workshops] Promoting Social Justice on What Works and for Whom: Realist Evaluation Utilizing Big Data: Demonstration with Real Human Services & School Big Data from Manchester City Council (UK) and Chautauqua & Rockland Counties (NY) (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Mansoor Kazi, PhD , Marie McLaughlin, MSW , Yeongbin Kim, MSW and Rachel Ludwig, LCSW

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


93
[Roundtables] A Grand Challenges Progress Report: Assessing the Impact of Ensure Healthy Development for All Youth (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Jeffrey Jenson, PhD , J David Hawkins, PhD , Kimberly Bender, PhD , Valerie Shapiro, PhD and Richard F. Catalano, PhD

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


94
[Roundtables] Toward a Systematic Approach to Measuring, Treating, and Preventing Trauma in New Orleans Communities Still Recovering from Natural and Manmade Disasters (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Maurya Glaude, PhD, MSW , Samantha Francois, PhD , Charles Figley, PhD and Curtis Davis, MSW

Organizations & Management (O&M)


95
[Roundtables] The Complexity of Collaborative Practice: Benefits and Challenges As Mutually-Informing (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Marianna Colvin, PhD , Shari Miller, PhD and Leslie Meskin, MSW

Social Work Practice (SWP)


96
[Roundtables] Using Program Evaluation to Introduce an Evidence Informed Practice Model to Clinical Social Work (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Ferol Mennen, PhD , Abigail Palmer Molina, MA and William Monro, MSW

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


97
[Oral Presentations] Safety & Financial Security among Older Adults (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Leslie Hasche, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


98
[Oral Presentations] Young children & families (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Jill Berrick

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


99
[Oral Presentations] Civic Engagement and Advocacy to End Community Violence (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Maryellen Brown

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


100
[Oral Presentations] Service Provision & Utilization among Immigrants, Refugees, & Asylees (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Arati Maleku, Ph.D.

Mental Health (MH)


101
[Oral Presentations] MENTAL HEALTH AND PHYSICAL HEALTH (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Candace Killian-Farrell, PhD, LCSW

Race and Ethnicity (R&E)


102
[Oral Presentations] SW practice and research on Violence (VIOLENCE) (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Jill Messing, MSW, PhD

School Social Work (SSW)


103
[Oral Presentations] School Climate and Culture (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Ronald Pitner

Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SO&GI)


104
[Oral Presentations] Experiences of LGBTQ Youth (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Paul Sterzing, PhD

Social Work Practice (SWP)


105
[Oral Presentations] Practice research with youth (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Winnie Kung, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


106
[Oral Presentations] Violence, Abuse, and Mental Health (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Stephanie Kennedy

107
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations IV (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

11:15 AM-11:30 AM

11:30 AM-12:30 PM


108
Aaron Rosen Lecture (Continental Ballroom 6, Ballroom Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Craig LeCroy, Ph.D.

12:30 PM-1:30 PM


Achieve equal opportunity and justice (Grand Challenge) (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Jeremy Goldbach, PhD , Ruth McRoy, PhD and Rocio Calvo, PhD

Addictive Behaviors and Substance Misuse (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Audrey Begun, PhD , Alexis Kuerbis, PhD and Paul Sacco, PhD, LCSW

Advance long and productive lives (Grand Challenge) (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Guillermo Ernest Gonzales and Christina Matz-Costa, PhD

Associate Deans for Research (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Joanne L. Sobeck, PhD and Elizabeth M. Z. Farmer, PhD

Build financial capability for all (Grand Challenge) (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Margaret Sherraden , Jodi Jacobson Frey, PhD, LCSW-C , Jin Huang, PhD and Julie Birkenmaier, PhD

CANCELLED - Child Welfare System-Involved LGBTQ Youth (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Nicholas Forge, PhD and Robin Hartinger-Saunders, PhD

Close the health gap (Grand Challenge) (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Karina Walters, PhD and Michael Spencer

Coalition for the Promotion of Behavioral Health: Unleashing the Power of Prevention (Grand Challenge) (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Jeffrey M. Jenson, PhD and J. David Hawkins, PhD

Create social responses to a changing environment (Grand Challenge) (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Lawrence Palinkas, PhD , Susan P. Kemp, PhD and Lisa Reyes Mason

Criminal and Juvenile Justice (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Susan McCarter, PhD

Data Science (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Kevin White, PhD and Kai Wei, MSW

End Homelessness (Grand Challenge) (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Ben Henwood, PhD , Deborah Padgett, PhD and Dan Herman

Father-Related Research (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Tova Walsh, PhD , Jennifer Bellamy, PhD and Mark Trahan, PhD

Human-Animal Interaction (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Janet Hoy-Gerlach, PhD and Aviva Vincent, MSW

Maternal and Infant Mental Health (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Ruth Paris, Ph.D. , Sarah Kye Price, PhD and Ferol Mennen, PhD

Psychiatric Medications (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Kia Bentley, PhD , Jeffrey Lacasse and Shannon Hughes, PhD

Qualitative Social Work Research (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Elizabeth Bowen, PhD and Quenette Walton, PhD

School Social Work and School-Based Research (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Michael Kelly, PhD and Ron Avi Astor, PhD

Social Innovation and Entrepreneurship (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speaker/Presenter: Stephen Edward McMillin, PhD

Social Justice in Social Work Education, Research and Practice (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Cassandra Simon, PhD , Josephine Pryce, PhD and Pamela Melton, PhD

Social Work Research in China (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speaker/Presenter: Julian Chow, PhD

Social Work and Anthropology (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: John Mathias, PhD , Tam Perry, PhD , Matthew Chin and Lauren Gulbas, PhD

Stop family violence (Grand Challenge) (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Jane Gilgun, PhD , Patricia Kohl and Melissa Jonson-Reid, PhD

Tenure-Track Professors of Social Work and Social Welfare (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Valerie B. Shapiro, PhD and Tina Sacks, PhD

WITHDRAWN: Social Work in Sports (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speaker/Presenter: Matt Moore, PhD

1:30 PM-1:45 PM

1:45 PM-3:15 PM


109
Invited Symposium I: Connecting the Dots: Bridging Research and Practice to Prevent Multiple Forms of Violence (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Alisa Somji, MPH and Abena Asare

Child Welfare (CW)


110
[Symposia] Fathering in the Context of Diverse Service Systems (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Symposium Organizer: Justin Harty, MSW
Discussant: Justin Harty, MSW

Crime and Criminal Justice (C&CJ)


111
[Symposia] When Crises Combine: Smart Decarceration in an Era of Housing Insecurity (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Leah Jacobs, PhD

Mental Health (MH)


112
[Symposia] Evaluating the Impact of Emergency Mobile Psychiatric Services for Addressing Acute Behavioral Health Needs of Youth in the Community: Policy, Service and Training Implications (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Michael Fendrich, PhD
Discussant: Jeffrey Vanderploeg, Ph.D.

Race and Ethnicity (R&E)


113
[Symposia] Coparenting in the Absence of Romantic Ties: Highlighting the Experiences of African American Parents (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Qiana R. Cryer-Coupet, PhD

Substance Misuse and Addictive Behaviors (SM&AB)


114
[Symposia] Mindfulness-Based Interventions for Addiction in Social Work: Novel Therapeutic Mechanisms and Measurement Strategies (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Eric Garland, PhD
Discussant: Matthew Howard, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


115
[Symposia] Nevertheless We Persist: Resisting and Subverting Neoliberalism and Carceral Logics in Domestic Violence Work (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Stephanie Wahab, PhD
Discussant: Kalei Kanuha, PhD

Work and Work-Life Policies and Programs (WWLPP)


116
[Symposia] Conditions and Experiences of Low-Wage Workers across Contexts in the U.S (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Berenice Castillo, MSW
Discussant: Vincent Fusaro, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


117
[Workshops] Working with New Public Datasets on Violence Against Children and Adolescents in International Settings (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Francis Barchi, PhD , Samantha Winter, PhD , Jordan Steiner, MA and Greta Massetti, PhD

Health (H)


118
[Roundtables] Collaborative Interprofessional Research: An Opportunity for Social Work Leadership (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Shari Miller, PhD , Lisa S. Panisch, MSW , Kristin Bolton, PhD , Barbara Jones, PhD and David McLeod

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


119
[Roundtables] Tracing the Recession & the Welfare State: The Changing Nature of Work, Gentrification, and the Rise of Global Corporate Landlords (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Richard Smith, PhD , Mimi Abramovitz, DSW , Roberta Iversen , Mina Addo, MS and Amy Baker, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


120
[Roundtables] Leveraging the Reflexive Self in Research: Reflections on Cultivating a Self-Reflexive Practice (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Erin Harrop, MSW , Martha Aby, MBA, MSW , Claire Willey-Sthapit, MSSW and Taryn Lindhorst, PhD

School Social Work (SSW)


121
[Roundtables] Moving the Field Forward: Using Technology through a Professional Learning Community Model to Increase School Social Workers' Skills in Using Data & EBP (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Michael Kelly, PhD , Natasha Bowen, PhD , Michele Patak-Pietrefesa, MSW , Andrew Brake, PhD and Robert Lucio, PhD

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


122
[Oral Presentations] Substance Youth, Mental Health, and Justice-Involved Youth (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Natasha Mendoza

American Indian, Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian and Global Indigenous Populations (Indigenous Cluster)


123
[Oral Presentations] Health and Mental Health and Trauma (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Sandra Momper, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


124
[Oral Presentations] Supports & Services for Older Youth (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Judy Havlicek, PhD

Disability (D)


125
[Oral Presentations] Disability, Quality of Life and Health/Mental Health Outcomes (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Melissa Bellin, PhD

Gender (G)


126
[Oral Presentations] Relationships and sexual health (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Andrea Savage, PhD

Health (H)


127
[Oral Presentations] Preventing obesity (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Daniel Miller, PhD

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


128
[Oral Presentations] Low-Wage Workers, Income Security, and Family Stability (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Kristin Seefeldt, PhD

Mental Health (MH)


129
[Oral Presentations] TREATMENT SEEKING (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Orion Mowbray, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


130
[Oral Presentations] Intervention Research (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Moderator: Emma Sophia Kay

Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SO&GI)


131
[Oral Presentations] LGBTQ Parents and Families (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Darren Whitfield, PhD

Substance Misuse and Addictive Behaviors (SM&AB)


132
[Oral Presentations] Perceptions and Impact of Cannabis Use (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Christopher Salas-Wright, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


133
[Oral Presentations] Social Networks, Community Contexts, and Violence (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Lisa Fedina, PhD

134
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations V (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

3:15 PM-3:30 PM


Break (Continental Ballroom 4-5, Ballroom Level)

3:30 PM-5:00 PM


135
Invited Journal Editors Workshop II: Forum on Publishing Qualitative Research (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Jane Gilgun, PhD , Sondra Fogel, Ph.D. , Karen Staller, PhD , Susan Robbins, PhD , Rupaleem Bhuyan, PhD , Yoosun Park, PhD and Stephanie Wahab, PhD

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


136
[Symposia] Young Children in Child Welfare: Prospective, Population-Level Analyses (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Andrea Eastman, PhD
Discussant: Emily Putnam-Hornstein, PhD

Gender (G)


137
[Symposia] Using an Intersectional Framework to Understand and Reduce Mental Health Stigma Among Asian Men in Canada (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Stephanie Bryson, PhD

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


138
[Symposia] Service and Support Needs Among Migrating Groups across Settings: A Critical Examination of Opportunities, Barriers, and Outcomes (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Karin Wachter, PhD
Discussant: Debora Ortega, PhD

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


139
[Symposia] Financial Well-Being across the Life Course (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: David Rothwell, PhD

Military Service Members, Veterans and Their Families (MSVF)

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


141
[Symposia] Demystifying Data Science in Social Work Research: New Approaches and Challenges (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Kevin White, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


142
[Workshops] Participatory Research with Youth: Best Practices for Social Work and Lessons Learned from Experience (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Samantha Teixeira , Linda Sprague Martinez , Katie Richards-Schuster and Astraea Augsberger, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


143
[Roundtables] Integrating Child Welfare and Electronic Health Records to Improve Care Delivery for Youth in Protective Custody: Feasibility and Impact (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Mary Greiner, MD, MS , Judith Dexheimer, PhD , Kris Flinchum , Sarah Beal, PhD and Paul DeMott, JD

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


144
[Roundtables] Inter-Professional Practice in Macro Social Work (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Amie Thurber, PhD , Jason Sawyer, PhD , Stephen Edward McMillin, PhD , Linda Plitt Donaldson, MSW. PhD and Richard Smith, PhD

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


145
[Roundtables] Implications of the Social Work Grand Challenges Initiative for PhD Programs (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Denise Burnette, PhD , Julia Henly, PhD , Carmen Logie, MSW, PhD , Michael Hurlburt, PhD and Stephanie Berzin, PhD

Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SO&GI)


146
[Roundtables] Queering Death: Community Care, Shifting the Narrative, and Reimagining Death in the LGBTQ+ Community (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Antonia Alvarez, MSW , Kris Bifulco, MPH , Danny Alvarez, MSW and Cathy Kapua

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


147
[Roundtables] Exploring Root Causes and Intersectional Responses to Addressing Toxic Masculinity, Patriarchy, and Gender-Based Violence (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: William Frey, MSW , Cameron Rasmussen , Kirk James and Shane Brady, PhD

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


148
[Oral Presentations] Mentoring in the Ecological Context (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Michele Munson, PhD

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


149
[Oral Presentations] Cultural Considerations for Older Adults' Health (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Linda Chatters

Child Welfare (CW)


150
[Oral Presentations] Examining Disparities (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Brett Drake, PhD

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


151
[Oral Presentations] Neighborhood Effects and Child Outcomes (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Anna Maria Santiago, PhD

Crime and Criminal Justice (C&CJ)


152
[Oral Presentations] Behavioral Health & Criminal Justice (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Carrie Pettus-Davis, PhD

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


153
[Oral Presentations] Services for Immigrants & Refugees: Challenges & Opportunities (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Christopher Salas-Wright, PhD

International Social Work & Global Issues (ISW&GI)


154
[Oral Presentations] Parenting in Contexts of Global Adversity (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Shawna Lee, PhD

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


155
[Oral Presentations] Educating for Social Work Practice Challenges (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Moderator: Glenn Stone, PhD

School Social Work (SSW)


156
[Oral Presentations] School Discipline & expulsion (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Annahita Ball, PhD

Social Work Practice (SWP)


157
[Oral Presentations] Impact on professional social workers (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Maria Gurrola

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


158
[Oral Presentations] Interpersonal Violence and Health (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Tonya Edmond, PhD

Work and Work-Life Policies and Programs (WWLPP)


159
[Oral Presentations] Job Characteristics, Job Quality (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Marcie Pitt-Catsouphes

160
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations VI (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

5:00 PM-5:15 PM


Break (Continental Ballroom 4-5, Ballroom Level)

5:15 PM-6:45 PM

Gender (G)


161
[Symposia] Barriers and Facilitators to Engaging Fathers in Services (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Tova Walsh, PhD

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


163
[Symposia] Basic Finance in the Information Age: Moving Toward a Public Good? (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Jin Huang, PhD

Organizations & Management (O&M)


164
[Symposia] Constructing Boundaries: Using Ethnography to Study the Organization-Environment Dialectic (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Matthew Spitzmueller, PhD
Discussant: Yvonne Smith, PhD

School Social Work (SSW)


165
[Symposia] From the School-to-Prison Pipeline and Back: Examining the Role of Alternative Schools (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Symposium Organizer: Charles Lea, PhD
Discussant: Ron Astor, Ph.D.

Sustainable Development, Urbanization, and Environmental Justice (SDU&E)


166
[Symposia] Advancing Social Work Research Discourse on Disaster Resilience: Theory, Evidence and Practice (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Regardt Ferreira, PhD
Discussant: Charles Figley, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


167
[Symposia] Technology & Intimate Partner Violence: Examining Perpetration, Victimization, Intervention, and Cultural Adaptation (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Jill Messing, MSW, PhD

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


168
[Workshops] How to Maximize Community Partners in Engagement Scholarship Partnerships (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Cassandra Simon, PhD , Josephine Pryce, PhD , Vicky Carter, MSW, PhD and Pamela Melton, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


169
[Workshops] Employing Critical Discourse Analysis Methods to Advance Social Work Research and Practice (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Claire Willey Sthapit, MSSW , Heather Storer, PhD , Sarah Jen, PhD(c) and Odessa Gonzalez Benson, PhD

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


170
[Workshops] Social Work Graduate Training in Suicide Assessment and Intervention: Addressing the Gaps (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Dana Alonzo , Shahnaz Savani and Robin Gearing

American Indian, Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian and Global Indigenous Populations (Indigenous Cluster)


171
[Roundtables] Racing to Reconciliation: Decolonizing and Anti-Racist Research Methodologies for Social Work (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Billie Allan, PhD , VC Rhonda Hackett and Amoaba Gooden, PhD

Mental Health (MH)


172
[Roundtables] Formulating a Developmental Approach to Crisis Management for Families of People with ASD and Schizophrenia (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Janet Shapiro, PhD , Jillian Graves, PhD and Christina Marsack, PhD

Race and Ethnicity (R&E)


173
[Roundtables] Examining White Supremacy, Racial Disparities in Healthcare and Juvenile Justice Disproportionately through the Lens of Structural Violence (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Sarah R. Bussey, LCSW, MSW , Adashima Oyo, MPH and Myrtho Gardiner, LCSW-R

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


174
[Oral Presentations] School Relationships and School Success (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Cynthia Franklin, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


175
[Oral Presentations] Infants and Toddlers: Child Welfare Pathways (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Fred Wulczyn, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


176
[Oral Presentations] Trauma: Impacts and Services (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Rachel Fusco, PhD

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


177
[Oral Presentations] Community Capacity and Organizing (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Dorlisa Minnick, PhD

Disability (D)


178
[Oral Presentations] Risk and Protective Influences on Parents of children with autism (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Sarah Dababnah, PhD, MSW, MPH

International Social Work & Global Issues (ISW&GI)


179
[Oral Presentations] Global Social Work Practice (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Moderator: Vishanthie Sewpaul

Military Service Members, Veterans and Their Families (MSVF)


180
[Oral Presentations] Military Service Members, Veterans, and their Families Across the Lifespan (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Katharine June Bloeser

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


181
[Oral Presentations] Qualitative | Process-Oriented (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Renee Spencer, EdD

Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SO&GI)


182
[Oral Presentations] Diverse Approaches to Understanding Mental Health & Wellbeing (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: M. Alex Wagaman, PhD

Social Work Practice (SWP)


183
[Oral Presentations] Training & Service Provision (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Andre Ivanoff, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


184
[Oral Presentations] Human Trafficking (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Kathleen Preble, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


185
[Oral Presentations] IPV Help-seeking and Services (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)

186
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations VII (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

6:45 PM-7:30 PM


186A
American Academy of Social Work and Social Welfare New Fellows Induction Ceremony (Continental Ballroom 6, Ballroom Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Sarah Gehlert, PhD

7:00 PM-8:00 PM


Volunteer Orientation (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)

Saturday, January 19, 2019

7:00 AM-8:00 AM


Arts and Social Justice (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Nkemka Anyiwo

Doctoral Student SIG (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Cynthia Franklin, PhD

End of Life SIG (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Faith Hopp, PhD and Frances Nedjat-Haiem, PhD, LCSW

Social Work Research, Education, and Practice: Collaborations among Chinese Researchers (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Shiyou Wu, PhD

Systematic reviews (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Brandy Maynard, PhD

The Future of Work: Social Service Based Tech Careers' Research (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Fallon Wilson, PhD and Desmond Patton, PhD

Transgender/Nonbinary Faculty & Students in Social Work (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Vern Harner, MSW and M. Killian Kinney, MSW, LSW

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

Child Welfare (CW)


188
[Symposia] Sexual Health, Pregnancy, and Parenting Among Maltreated and System-Involved Youth (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Elizabeth Aparicio, PhD
Discussant: Elizabeth Aparicio, PhD

Health (H)


189
[Symposia] The Role of Medicaid Policy in Promoting Family Stability: Evidence from the ACA Medicaid Expansions (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Jessica Pac, MPA

Mental Health (MH)


190
[Symposia] Depression and Stigma Measurement for Clinical Research with Hispanics in Primary Care (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Katherine Sanchez, PhD
Discussant: Leopoldo Cabassa, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


191
[Symposia] Testing the Feasibility of Harnessing Big Data for Social Good: Experiences of the Guizhou Berkeley Big Data Innovation Research Center (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Julian Chun-Chung Chow, PhD
Discussant: Claudia Coulton, PhD

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


192
[Symposia] Developing Social Work Practice Competence Using Simulation (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Toula Kourgiantakis, PhD

Social Work Practice (SWP)


193
[Symposia] Financial Upheaval in U.S. Households: Systems of Guidance (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Margaret Sherraden, PhD

Work and Work-Life Policies and Programs (WWLPP)


194
[Symposia] A Time for Everything? Parents' Navigations of Care for Children amidst Varied Employment and Child Care Policies and Practices (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Symposium Organizer: Anna Haley, PhD
Discussant: Julia Henly, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


195
[Workshops] How to Conduct a Differential Item Functioning Study Using the MIMIC Method (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: William Nugent, PhD , Kristan Armstrong, MSW and Erin Story, MSW

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


196
[Roundtables] Person-Centered Approaches to Prevent and Address Elder Mistreatment (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Kylie Meyer, MSc , Jeanine Yonashiro-Cho, PhD , Julia Wysong, MSG , Kathleen Wilber, PhD and Donna Benton, PhD

Crime and Criminal Justice (C&CJ)


197
[Roundtables] Outside in and inside out: The Challenges of Conducting Research in Criminal Justice Settings and Strategies to Overcome These (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Caroline Long Burry, PhD , Lauren McCarthy, MSW , Charlotte Bright, PhD and Nancy Franke, MSW

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


198
[Roundtables] Survivor-Researcher Writing Collaborations: Unpacking the Process Using Principles of Community-Based Participatory Research and Trauma-Informed Care (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Laura Voith, PhD , Jejuana Brown, M.Ed. , Juliana Carlson, PhD , Megan Holmes, PhD and Claire Renzetti, PhD

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


199
[Oral Presentations] Asset-Building and Unemployment for Vulnerable Youth (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Youngmi Kim, PhD

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


200
[Oral Presentations] Understanding Systems and Housing Instability (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Kristin Ferguson, PhD

American Indian, Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian and Global Indigenous Populations (Indigenous Cluster)


201
[Oral Presentations] Domestic and Interpersonal violence and Relationships (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Michael Spencer

Child Welfare (CW)


202
[Oral Presentations] Unpacking Reunification (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Mark Testa

Health (H)


203
[Oral Presentations] International innovative interventions in AIDS/HIV (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Taryn Lin

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


204
[Oral Presentations] Examining Location and Poverty Effects on Well-Being of Families (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Moderator: Marah Curtis

Mental Health (MH)


205
[Oral Presentations] MENTAL HEALTH, COMMUNITY VIOLENCE AND LAW ENFORCEMENT (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Juan Barthelemy, PhD

Race and Ethnicity (R&E)


206
[Oral Presentations] Mental health, Discrimination, and treatment (MENTAL HEALTH) (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Maria Gurrola

Social Work Practice (SWP)


207
[Oral Presentations] Relevance & EBP with special populations (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Yolanda Padilla, PhD

Substance Misuse and Addictive Behaviors (SM&AB)


208
[Oral Presentations] Self help and peer support for recovery from substance use (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Michael Mancini, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


209
[Oral Presentations] Research and Measurement (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Shanti Kulkarni

210
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations VIII (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

8:00 AM-1:00 PM


Exhibits Open (Continental Ballroom 4-5, Ballroom Level)

8:00 AM-2:00 PM


Registration Open (Plaza A, Lobby Level)

9:30 AM-9:45 AM


Break (Continental Ballroom 4-5, Ballroom Level)

9:45 AM-11:15 AM


211
Brief and Brilliant Session (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Anita Barbee, PhD , Kristie Seelman, PhD , Henrika McCoy, PhD , Mieko Yoshihama, PhD and Jama Shelton, PhD

American Indian, Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian and Global Indigenous Populations (Indigenous Cluster)


212
[Symposia] Preparing Foster and Adoptive Parents in Indian Country (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Angelique Day, PhD, MSW

Gender (G)


213
[Symposia] Cultural and Contextual Influences on Fathering (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Kevin Shafer, PhD

Health (H)


214
[Symposia] Integrating Health and Social Services: Implications for the Affordable Care Act (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Jeanne Marsh, PhD, MSW

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


215
[Symposia] Inclusive Child Development Accounts in the Global Context: Toward Universality and Progressivity (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Jin Huang, PhD
Discussant: Michael Sherraden, PhD

School Social Work (SSW)


216
[Symposia] Patterns of Social-Emotional Learning Needs during the Transition into High School: Person-Oriented Developmental Ecological Perspectives and Implications for School Social Work (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Symposium Organizer: Kevin Tan, PhD, MSW
Discussant: Cynthia Franklin, PhD

Substance Misuse and Addictive Behaviors (SM&AB)


217
[Symposia] Emerging Adults and Substance Use (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Doug Smith, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)

Child Welfare (CW)


219
[Workshops] The National Data Archive on Child Abuse and Neglect (NDACAN): A Resource for Child Welfare Researchers (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: John Eckenrode, PhD , Erin McCauley, M.A. and Holly Larrabee, M.S.

Mental Health (MH)


220
[Workshops] The Emergence and Utilization of Peer Support in Mental Health Treatment (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Jonathan Edwards, MSW, M. Phil. , Robert Rosales, PhD and Victor Figuereo, MSW, MA

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


221
[Workshops] A Meta-Ethnography Workshop: Exploring the Method Most Employed in Qualitative Research Synthesis (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: James Drisko, PhD , Melissa Weise, MSW and Alison Mitchell, MSW

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


222
[Workshops] Systematic Review Methods: A Step-By-Step Introduction (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Brandy Maynard, PhD , Michael Solis, PhD and Anne Farina, MSW

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


223
[Roundtables] Culturally Adapted Research Methods for South Asian Participants (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Swathi Reddy, MSW , Rupal Parekh, MSW, MPH , Abha Rai, MSW and Erum Agha, MSW

Race and Ethnicity (R&E)


224
[Roundtables] Back to the Future: Reflecting on 50 Years of Ethnic Studies to Inform New Directions for Social Work Research, Policy, and Practice (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Cindy Sangalang, PhD , Stephanie Lechuga-Pena, PhD , Susan Nakaoka, PhD , Felicia Mitchell, PhD and Dale Dagar Maglalang, MA, MSW

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


225
[Oral Presentations] The Impact of Fathers on Youth Outcomes (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Otima Doyle, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


226
[Oral Presentations] Family-based Interventions and Experiences (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Miriam Landsman

Child Welfare (CW)


227
[Oral Presentations] The Organization and Privitization of Child Welfare (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)

Gender (G)


228
[Oral Presentations] Gender, Sex and Economic Development (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)

Health (H)


229
[Oral Presentations] Health and health care of transgender individuals (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Peter Newman

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


230
[Oral Presentations] State Policy Choices and their Effects on Family Well-Being (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Lenna Nepomnyaschy, PhD

Mental Health (MH)


231
[Oral Presentations] MEDICATION-RELATED ISSUES IN MENTAL HEALTH (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Bowen McBeath

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


232
[Oral Presentations] SW Profession |Knowledge | Practice (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Charles Auerbach, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


233
[Oral Presentations] IPV and Cultural Considerations (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Valli Kalei Kanuha

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


234
[Oral Presentations] IPV and SA on Campus (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Annelise Mennicke, PhD

235
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations IX (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

11:15 AM-11:30 AM

11:30 AM-12:30 PM


236
Annual Social Policy Forum (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Susan Lambert, PhD

12:30 PM-1:30 PM


Aging Research, Practice, and Advocacy Network (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Amanda Lehning, PhD , Tam Perry, PhD and Emily Joy Nicklett, PhD, MSW

Caucus of LGBT Faculty and Students in Social Work (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: James Martin, PhD , Natasha S. Mendoza, PhD and Rusty Souleymanov, MSW

Child Welfare Special Interest Group (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Michelle Johnson-Motoyama, Ph.D. , Bridget Freisthler, PhD and Paul Lanier, PhD, MSW

Community and Neighborhood Research (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Mary Ohmer, PhD and Joanne L. Sobeck, PhD

Disaster Research (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Regardt Ferreira, PhD and Leia Saltzman, PhD

Eradicate Social Isolation (Grand Challenge) (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Erika Sabbath, ScD , Elizabeth M Tracy , Sandra Edmonds Crewe, PhD and James Lubben, PhD

Foster Care Alumni in Higher Education (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Jennifer M. Geiger, PhD, MSW , Angelique Day, PhD, MSW , Lisa Schelbe, PhD, MSW and Megan Hayes Piel, PhD

Grand Challenge to reduce extreme economic inequality (Grand Challenge) (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Trina Shanks, PhD , Laura Lein, PhD and Jennifer L. Romich, PhD

Harness technology for social good (Grand Challenge) (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Claudia Coulton, PhD and Shari Miller, PhD

Immigration and refugees studies (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Mitra Naseh, MA and Michaela Farber, PhD, BCD, LCSW-C

Integrated Health Research Group (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Victoria Stanhope, PhD and Lisa de Saxe Zerden, PhD, MSW

Mental Health Stigma (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Jennifer L.K. Charles, PhD and David Kondrat, PhD

Organizations and Management SIG (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Alicia Bunger, MSW, PhD

Promote smart decarceration (Grand Challenge) (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Amy Blank Wilson, PhD and Gina Fedock, PhD

Research with Service Members, Veterans, and Military Families (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Carl Castro, PhD and Anthony Hassan

Social Work and Research with Muslims (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speaker/Presenter: Altaf Husain, PhD

System Science in Social Work: Social Network, Agent-Based Modeling, System Dynamics (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Hyunsung Oh, PhD, MSW , Keith Warren, PhD and Michael Wolf-Branigin, PhD

The Collaborative on Healthy Parenting in Primary Care (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speaker/Presenter: J. David Hawkins

Violence Against Women and Children (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Angie Kennedy, PhD and Shanti Kulkarni, PhD

Youth Participatory Research and Practice (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Samantha Teixeira, PhD , Katie Richards-Schuster , Linda Sprague Martinez, PHD and Astraea Augsberger, PhD

work, family & family policy (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speaker/Presenter: Jing Guo, PhD

12:30 PM-1:45 PM

12:45 PM-1:45 PM


238
Grand Challenges for Social Work Roundtable: Vision, Mission, Principles, and Guideposts for Action (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Karina Walters, PhD , Charles Lewis, PhD , Trina Shanks, PhD , Michael Sherraden, PhD and Edwina Uehara, PhD

1:45 PM-2:00 PM

2:00 PM-2:30 PM


239
Fellows and Awards (Continental Ballroom 6, Ballroom Level)

2:30 PM-2:45 PM

2:45 PM-3:45 PM


240
Presidential Plenary (Continental Ballroom 6, Ballroom Level)
Speaker/Presenter: Angela Davis

3:45 PM-4:00 PM


Break (Continental Parlor 4, Ballroom Level)

4:00 PM-5:30 PM


241
Invited Symposium III: Perilous Participation: Research into the Violence Against Transgender People (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Rebecca Stotzer, PhD , Jody Herman and Sandy James

242
RCDC Roots & Wings Roundtable 2: Fusing Empiricism and Activism: The Role of Social Work Research in Fueling Social Change (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Laina Bay-Cheng, PhD , Amy Baker, PhD , Daria Mueller, MSW , Michael Reisch, PhD and Sheila P. Vakharia, MSW

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)

Child Welfare (CW)


244
[Symposia] Promoting and Empowering Positive Perceptions of Implementing Evidence-Based Parenting in Child Welfare (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Antonio Garcia, PhD

Gender (G)


245
[Symposia] Enacting Critical Intersectionality in Research: Concepts, Methods and Implications for Practice (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Symposium Organizer: Beth Glover Reed, Ph.D

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


246
[Symposia] Immigrant Youth, Higher Education, and the Transition to Adulthood (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Moderator: Todd Herrenkohl, PhD
Symposium Organizer: Benjamin Roth, PhD

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


247
[Symposia] Outcomes from a Supportive Housing and Child Welfare Experiment (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Jennifer Haight, MA
Discussant: Anne Farrell, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


248
[Symposia] Community Violence and Mental Health in Urban African American Youth: An Exploration into Variations in Paths of Influence (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Von Nebbitt, PhD
Discussant: Henrika McCoy, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


249
[Workshops] Improving Propensity Score Analysis Using Machine Learning: A Friendly Introduction with R Demonstration (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Anao Zhang, Ph.D. , Sehun Oh, MSW and Audrey Hai, MSW

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


250
[Roundtables] The Complex Relationship between Gentrification and Community Violence: A Review of Multidisciplinary Theory and Evidence (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Amy Krings, MSW, PhD , Amie Thurber, PhD , Mary Ohmer, PhD and Linda Sprague Martinez, PhD

Organizations & Management (O&M)


251
[Roundtables] The GAP between Learning and Application of Skills in the Real World (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Diane DePanfilis, PhD, MSW , Geetha Gopalan, PhD and Caterina Pisciotta@acs.nyc.gov, MSW

Race and Ethnicity (R&E)


252
[Roundtables] Integrating a Racial Justice Approach to Social Work to End Systemic Racial Violence (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Abril N. Harris, MSW , Melissa Bartholomew, JD, MSW , Manuel Cano, MSW , Smitha Rao, MSW, MSc and Bongki Woo, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


253
[Roundtables] The Role of Qualitative and Mixed Methods in Implementation Research: A Roundtable Discussion Relevant to Social Work (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Lawrence Palinkas, PhD , Suzanne Heurtin-Roberts, PhD; MSW , Enola Proctor, PhD , Leopoldo Cabassa, PhD and Deborah Padgett, PhD

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


254
[Roundtables] Developing Research on Using Simulation for Teaching and Assessing Holistic Competence (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Marion Bogo, O.C., MSW, AdvDipl SW , Toula Kourgiantakis, PhD , Karen Sewell, PhD(c), RSW and Jane Sanders, PhD(c), MSW

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


255
[Roundtables] Building a Consent Culture: Utilization of National SEED Project Methodology in Social Work Practice (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Melissa Singh, EdD , Renee Smith-Maddox, PhD , Motoko Maegawa , Loren Moye and Anita Dashiell-Sparks

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


256
[Oral Presentations] Adolescent Substance Use, Develomental Pathways, and Trajectories (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: David Becerra, PhD

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


257
[Oral Presentations] Social Connections & Aging (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Paul Sacco, PhD, LCSW

Child Welfare (CW)


258
[Oral Presentations] Infants and Toddlers: Interventions and Outcomes (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Lisa Schelbe, PhD, MSW

Child Welfare (CW)


259
[Oral Presentations] Worker Challenges and Impacts (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Katherine Briar-Lawson

Crime and Criminal Justice (C&CJ)


260
[Oral Presentations] Interpersonal Violence and Women and Justice (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Teri Browne

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


261
[Oral Presentations] Resilience, Engagement, & Resistance (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Maria Vidal de Haymes, PhD

Mental Health (MH)


262
[Oral Presentations] SUICIDE (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Dana Alonzo

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


263
[Oral Presentations] IPV and LGBT Issues (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)

Work and Work-Life Policies and Programs (WWLPP)


264
[Oral Presentations] Stress and Well-being in the Context of Work (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Jodi Frey

265
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations X (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

5:30 PM-5:45 PM

5:45 PM-6:15 PM


266
Membership Meeting (Continental Ballroom 6, Ballroom Level)

6:15 PM-7:15 PM

Sunday, January 20, 2019

7:45 AM-11:00 AM


Registration Open (Plaza A, Lobby Level)

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

Child Welfare (CW)


268
[Symposia] Child Welfare Decision Making Research: Advances in Cross National Theory and Methods Development (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: John Fluke, PhD
Discussant: Rami Benbenishty, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


269
[Symposia] Beyond Victimization: Using Campus Climate Surveys to Tailor Sexual Violence Prevention Efforts to Diverse Groups of Students (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Julia O'Connor, MSW, MPH
Discussant: Sarah McMahon, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


271
[Workshops] Latent Class What? the What, When, Why, and How of Latent Class Modeling with Categorical Data Using R (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Matthew James Cuellar, PhD , Charles Auerbach, PhD , Wendy Zeitlin, PhD , Susan Mason, PhD and Christine Vyshedsky, MSW

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


272
[Roundtables] Integrating Empirically-Based Prevention Strategies and Empowerment Practices in Schools (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Stephanie Nisle, MA , Kimberly Bender, PhD , Daphne Brydon, LMFT, LMSW and Valerie Shapiro, PhD

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


273
[Roundtables] Identifying a Framework for Trauma Informed Community Practice By Building on Community Research (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Cheryl Hyde, PhD , Megan Meyer, PhD , Amie Thurber, PhD , Rebecca Matthew, PhD and Caroline Harmon-Darrow, MSW

Gender (G)


274
[Roundtables] Reproductive Justice in Social Work Research (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Emma Carpenter, MSW , Stephanie Begun, PhD, MSW , Melissa Bird, PhD, MSW , Gretchen Ely, PhD, MSW and Anu Manchikanti Gomez, PhD

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


275
[Roundtables] Refugee Resettlement amidst Radical Federal Policy Changes: New Approaches and Local Actors Roles in Social Work Practice with Refugees and Immigrants (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Odessa Gonzalez Benson, PhD , Scott Harding, PhD , Kathryn Libal, PhD , Jessica Darrow, PhD and Hyojin Im, PhD

International Social Work & Global Issues (ISW&GI)


276
[Roundtables] Examining Diversity within Sex Work in India (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Sameena Azhar, PhD , Sunny Sinha, PhD , Sharvari Karandikar, PhD and Satarupa Dasgupta, PhD

Organizations & Management (O&M)


277
[Roundtables] Advancing Organizational and Management Research Trajectories in Social Work: Different Paths but Common Challenges (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Alicia Bunger, PhD , Karen Hopkins, PhD , Jennifer Mosley, PhD , Monica Perez Jolles, PhD and Matthew Spitzmueller, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


278
[Roundtables] Beyond Pour and Stir: Adapting IPV Interventions in a Research- and Context-Informed Manner for Culturally Diverse Populations (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Heidi Rueda, MSW, PhD , Lela Williams, PhD , Candace Christensen , Dheeshana Jayasundara, PhD and Richard Harris, Ph.D.

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


279
[Roundtables] Wonderful Women Who Write: The Development of a Peer Mentoring Mechanism for Early Women Scholars Researching Gender-Based Violence (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Annelise Mennicke, PhD , Stephanie Kennedy, PhD , Laneshia Conner, PhD , Dani Groton, PhD and Lisa Langenderfer-Magruder, PhD

Social Work Practice (SWP)


280
[Roundtables] Interventions to Promote Evidence-Based Decision Making in Child Welfare (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Jennifer Haight, MA , Britany Binkowski, JD , Tami Walker, MSW and Kerry Price, MA

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


281
[Oral Presentations] Adolescent Sexuality and Sexual Behaviors (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


282
[Oral Presentations] Caregiving & Gender (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Nancy Hooyman, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


283
[Oral Presentations] Relational Approaches to Child Welfare Practice (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Maureen Marcenko, PhD

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


284
[Oral Presentations] Residential and Racial Segregation (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Jamie Booth

Health (H)


285
[Oral Presentations] Impact of childhood adversity on later health outcomes (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Victoria Stanhope, PhD

Health (H)


286
[Oral Presentations] Interprofessional collaboration and primary care advances (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Maurice Gattis, PhD

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


287
[Oral Presentations] Material Hardships, Income Insecurity, and Inequaltiy in the U.S. (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Daniel Meyer, PhD

Mental Health (MH)


288
[Oral Presentations] TRAUMA INFORMED CARE (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Jennifer Elkins, PhD

Race and Ethnicity (R&E)


289
[Oral Presentations] Emerging issues on youth (YOUTH) (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Elizabeth Anthony, PhD

School Social Work (SSW)


290
[Oral Presentations] Home and Neighborhood Influences (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Moderator: Dawn Anderson-Butcher, PhD

Substance Misuse and Addictive Behaviors (SM&AB)


291
[Oral Presentations] From pregnancy to adolescence: Substance use and development (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Douglas Smith

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


292
[Oral Presentations] Sexual Assault Prevention (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Juliana Carlson, PhD

293
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations XI (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

9:30 AM-9:45 AM


Break (Continental Parlor 4, Ballroom Level)

9:45 AM-11:15 AM

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


294
[Symposia] Engaging Communities to Challenge Domestic Violence: Global Comparisons (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Mimi Kim, PhD
Discussant: Kalei Kanuha, PhD

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


295
[Symposia] Asian American Families and Youth Development: Moving Beyond "Tiger" Parenting (Golden Gate 7, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Yoonsun Choi, PhD

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


296
[Symposia] Father Involvement and Child Wellbeing (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Symposium Organizer: Daniel Miller, PhD
Discussant: Daniel Meyer, PhD

Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SO&GI)

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


298
[Workshops] Innovative Methods for Disseminating Social Work Scholarship (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Desmond Patton, PhD , Michael Lindsey, PhD, MSW, MPH and Kallie Clark, MSW

Mental Health (MH)


299
[Workshops] WITHDRAWN: Building a Trauma Informed Community: Strategies and Lessons Learned from a University-Community Partnership (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Jennifer Elkins, PhD , Trasie Topple, LCSW, PhD Candidate , Sayge Medlin, MSW , Tim Johnson and Robin Shearer

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


300
[Workshops] Anti-Oppressive Research Techniques: Using Human-Centered Design to Achieve Social Justice (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Aakanksha Sinha, PhD , Leia Saltzman, PhD and Sarah Dow-Fleisner, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


301
[Workshops] Utilization of Photovoice Methodology: Ethics, Power, and Social Justice Issues (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Marianna Colvin, PhD , Heather burr-Shulman, LMFT and Heather Howard, PhD

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


302
[Workshops] Creating Community in the Classroom: Effective Strategies and Digital Tools (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Annette Grape, PhD, LCSW , Brenda McQuillan, PhD, LMSW and Leanne Walters, PhD, LMSW

Child Welfare (CW)


303
[Roundtables] Monitoring Child Welfare System Performance and Cultivating Improvement in a Families First Prevention Services Act Environment (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Bridgette Lery, PhD , Fred Wulczyn, PhD , Barry Johnson, MSW , Dave McDowell, PhD and Lynn Dolce, MFT

Gender (G)


304
[Roundtables] The Promises and Challenges of Critical Intersectionality Frameworks in Scholarship and Practice (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Tina Jiwatram-Negron, PhD , Odessa Gonzalez Benson, PhD , Angela Perone, JD, MSW , Mieko Yoshihama, PhD and Beth Glover Reed, PhD

Sustainable Development, Urbanization, and Environmental Justice (SDU&E)


305
[Roundtables] Environmental Migration and Climate Refugees: An Intersectional, Interdisciplinary Dialogue on Research, Policy, Practice and Action (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Andreas Rechkemmer, Dr rer pol , Meredith Powers, PhD , Abha Rai, MSW , Yolanda Machado-Escudero, MSW and James M. Shultz, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


306
[Roundtables] Critiquing Research Methods and Outcomes on Campus Sexual Misconduct Prevention and Response: An Intersectional Perspective (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Annelise Mennicke, PhD , M. Candace Christensen, PhD , Nathan Q. Brewer, MSW , Leila Wood, PhD and Lauren "LB" Klein, MSW, MPA

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


307
[Oral Presentations] Factors Associated with Suicide Risk, Ideation, and Attempts (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Camille Quinn, PhD, AM

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


308
[Oral Presentations] Health Promotion among Older Adults (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Robyn Golden

Child Welfare (CW)


309
[Oral Presentations] Predicting Maltreatment and System Involvement (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Emily Hornstein

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


310
[Oral Presentations] Neighborhood Effects and Parent Outcomes (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Jason Carbone

Gender (G)


311
[Oral Presentations] Childbirth (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Armon Perry

Immigrants and Refugees (I&R)


312
[Oral Presentations] Migration & the Family (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Benjamin Roth, PhD

International Social Work & Global Issues (ISW&GI)


313
[Oral Presentations] Promoting Well-Being Among Children & Youth in Global Contexts (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Karen Rotabi

Organizations & Management (O&M)


314
[Oral Presentations] Increasing Organizational Capacity for Quality Improvement (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Moderator: Catherine Burnette, PhD, MSW

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


315
[Oral Presentations] Innovations for Social Work Pedagogy (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Carrie Moylan, PhD

Social Work Practice (SWP)


316
[Oral Presentations] Behavioral Health Workforce Development & innovations (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Faye Mishna, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


317
[Oral Presentations] Housing Responses to Gender-based Violence (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Kristie Thomas, PhD

Work and Work-Life Policies and Programs (WWLPP)


318
[Oral Presentations] Public Policy Matters (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Susan Lambert, PhD

319
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations XII (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)

11:15 AM-11:30 AM


Break (Continental Parlor 4, Ballroom Level)

11:30 AM-1:00 PM

Aging Services and Gerontology (A&G)


320
[Symposia] Social Isolation and Support across the Lifecourse (Golden Gate 2, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Erika Sabbath, ScD

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


321
[Symposia] Evidence and Perceptions of Factors That Influence Financial Well-Being (Golden Gate 4, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Julie Birkenmaier, PhD

Mental Health (MH)


322
[Symposia] E-Social Work: Opportunities and Challenges of Practicing in the Digital Space (Golden Gate 3, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Lauri Goldkind, PhD
Discussant: Faye Mishna, PhD

Race and Ethnicity (R&E)


323
[Symposia] Depression and Trauma Amongst the Latinx Community (Continental Parlor 8, Ballroom Level)
Symposium Organizer: Kristen Kremer, PhD
Discussant: Tania Paredes, PhD

School Social Work (SSW)


324
[Symposia] Grand Challenge for School Social Work: Bridging the Disparity Gap in Schools (Golden Gate 6, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Kevin Tan, PhD, MSW
Discussant: Martell Teasley, PhD

Substance Misuse and Addictive Behaviors (SM&AB)

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


326
[Symposia] Young Men's Attitudes Towards and Risk Factors for Perpetration of Intimate Partner Violence (Golden Gate 5, Lobby Level)
Symposium Organizer: Rita Seabrook, PhD
Discussant: Jeffrey Edleson, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


327
[Roundtables] Estimating the Total Maltreatment Rate in the US: Methodological Innovations and Considerations (Union Square 3/4 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Rebecca Rebbe, MSW , Joseph Mienko, PhD, MSW and John Prindle, PhD

Gender (G)


328
[Roundtables] Navigating Challenges in Critical Feminist Domestic Violence Research (Continental Parlor 7, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Gita Mehrotra, PhD , Ericka Kimball, PhD , Miriam Valdovinos, PhD , Mimi Kim, PhD and Orchid Pusey, MA

Health (H)


329
[Roundtables] Social Work's Role in Primary Health Care: Maximizing Capacity for Optimal Mental Health Care (Golden Gate 8, Lobby Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Rachelle Ashcroft, PhD and Toula Kourgiantakis, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


330
[Roundtables] Cross-Disciplinary Approaches for Responding to Social Work's Grand Challenges (Continental Parlor 9, Ballroom Level)
Speakers/Presenters: Sara L. Schwartz, PhD , Tam Perry, PhD , Matthew Borus, MSW , Faith Hopp, PhD and Michael Kral, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


331
[Roundtables] Social Workers at the Table: The Transformative Potential of Transdisciplinary Research (Union Square 22 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Speakers/Presenters: Susanne Klawetter, PhD , Jennfer C. Greenfield, PhD and Kristi Roybal, MSW

Adolescent and Youth Development (ADOL)


332
[Oral Presentations] Mental Health and Marginalized Identities for At-Risk Youth (Union Square 14 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Jeremy Goldbach, PhD

Child Welfare (CW)


333
[Oral Presentations] Worker Preparation and Supervision (Union Square 21 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Nancy Dickinson, PhD

Communities and Neighborhoods (C&N)


334
[Oral Presentations] Community and Neighborhood Development and Sustainability (Union Square 17 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Richard Smith, PhD

Disability (D)


335
[Oral Presentations] Disability Inclusion in Communities (Union Square 15 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Elizabeth Lightfoot, PhD

Gender (G)


336
[Oral Presentations] Intersectionality, Education and Social Work (Union Square 25 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Wendy Auslander, PhD

Health (H)


337
[Oral Presentations] Interventions to address HIV/AIDS (Union Square 23/24 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Karin Wachter, PhD

Inequality, Poverty, and Social Welfare Policy (IP&SWP)


338
[Oral Presentations] Examining the Dimensions of Poverty and the impact on Parenting (Union Square 1 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: David Pate

Mental Health (MH)


339
[Oral Presentations] MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Union Square 13 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Robin Gearing, PhD

Research Design and Measurement (RD&M)


340
[Oral Presentations] Measurement | Advanced Methods (Union Square 18 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Bowen McBeath

Research on Social Work Education (RSWE)


341
[Oral Presentations] Incorporating International Experiences into Social Work Education (Golden Gate 1, Lobby Level)
Moderator: Mini Choy-Brown

Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SO&GI)


342
[Oral Presentations] Wellbeing and Inclusion of Trans and Non-Binary Individuals (Union Square 20 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Megan Paceley, PhD

Sustainable Development, Urbanization, and Environmental Justice (SDU&E)


343
[Oral Presentations] Sustainable Development, Environmental Justice and Food Security (Union Square 16 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Lisa Reyes Mason, PhD

Violence against Women and Children (VAWC)


344
[Oral Presentations] Institutional Responses to Campus Sexual Assault (Union Square 19 Tower 3, 4th Floor)
Moderator: JENNIFER LEWIS

345
[ePoster Presentations] ePoster Presentations XIII (Continental Parlors 1-3, Ballroom Level)